All for Joomla All for Webmasters
Humanity News

Arise Afrika Awards 2018: Nominees, date Unveiled

PRESS RELEASE:

The  Prestigious Most Distinguished Personality  & Best Brand Awards is set to hold in Owerri, Imo State amidst pop and pageantry!

The event is set to hold on the 28th of of July, 2018 at the Rockview Hotels, Owerri, Imo in Nigeria.

Organized by Face of Arise Africa, Gcfn Consult, Sommies Ltd

The publisher of Arise Africa Magazine guarantee that this year edition  is going to be filled with lots glitz and glamour,  creativity and style, showcasing of our rich cultural heritage.

All categories of Award would be available for voting on www.ariseafrika.com

So get ready to vote.

This would be the 3rd edition of Arise Africa Award.

The prestigious award ceremony is expected to attract a large number of stakeholders in the political class, education, hospitality, creative arts, media industry, deserving artist, journalist, bloggers, creative directors,djs, for their hardwork, dedication and contribution towards the growth of various  industries across Africa

With about one month to the event, the organizers says the event will bring together the best to one stage.

It would witness live musical performances, grand finale of Face of Arise Africa peagent

ARISE AFRICA AWARDS is  the biggest and most glamorous award of the year.

Redefining Africa to the world through arts, culture and beauty. Celebrating people, places and values

During a media chat, Mr Ikechukwu Anyanwu said:

“There are heroes in every community, entrepreneurs, community leaders, business owners, real estate developers, and others whose vision, tenacity and hard work are transforming our community into a better place to live, work and do business. ”

“People working to raise the beautiful continent of Africa.

“At the  Arise Afrika  Awards, we would be paying tribute to all our heroes who are indeed making Africa Arise.”

Arise Afria Awards 2018 has the following Nominees:

1. *DISTINGUISHED PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD*
Chief Ikedi Ohakim
Dr Nneoma Rochas Okorocha
Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha
Prof BEB Nwoke
Barr Chudi Onuzor
Dr KAlu Idika Kalu
Mr.  Okey Nnate
Mr.  Ugochukwu Umeogo
Chief Ugwumba Uche Nwosu
Chief Frank Nneji
Okey Theodre Eze
Senator Bright Nwanne
Senator Ben Uwajumogu
Senator Athan Nneji
Senator Ifeanyi Ararume
Hon Dcn Chike Okafor
Rt. Hon Acho Ihim
Rt Hon Ugonna Ozuruigbo
Hon  Kenneth Agbim
Mazi Jude Nwosu
Senator Chris  Anyanwu
Mazi Clement Owunna
Hon Ndubuise Emenike

Chief Chukwu  Wachukwu
Ugo Ireke Lebe Nnana
Chief Emeka Inyama
Amb Utchay Odims
HRM Ugoeze Shirley Okwudinma
Ms Peace Anyiam Osigwe

2. *Most Accessible Senator*
Senator Hope Uzodinma
Senator Samuel Anyanwu
Senator Benjamin Uwajimogu

3 *Proactive Journalist/ Media Icons/ Public Informer Of the Year*
Darlington Irobi
Chidiebube Okeoma
Kelechi Uzomah
Tunji Adedeji
Ebere Inyama
Onyekachi Cyracius
Francis Udoka Ndimkoha
Aic Akwarandu
Eyitope Kuteyi
Kingsley Ononiwu
Jerry Osuji
Hardy Nwadike
Wilson Amefule
Collins Ughalla
Abso Baba
Ik Ogbonna

*Young Promising Journalist of the Year*
Ike Justice Zubby
Elijah Madubuike
Obiora Paul Chibuzor
Tecodaddy Enyichi
Franklin Uzowuru

4. *COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR*
Rotaract Club
Mercy Streams Foundation
Providerse Nig Ltd
Zanders Foundation
Global Circle of Friends Network
Guardians of the Nations International

5. *Best Blog of the year*
Ifeanyicy, Forgetimes, VickyLonia Sweetnaijamusic,Navicorp,audiocubicle, Ijechi, Imsugist, Room704, Otowngist, Quingist, alaowerri , Tufurnews,
Amiboisland, Adamazi,
Gistgate, Elitism6, IbereTv, Tellnaija

6. *Media Outfit of the Year*
Hot FM
My Radio Fm
DarlingFm
Zander Fm
Orient Fm
Rhema Fm
Channels TV
AIT
Nigerian Television Authority
Orient Tv
Newspoint Newspapers
Nigerian Eye Newspaper
Frontline Express Newspaper
Trumpeta Newspaper
National Question Newspaper
Newsblast Newspaper
Horn Newspaper

7. *Creative Director of the year*
Ugochukwu Aguguam – Media halls advertising Ltd

Greenbrain Anaturuchi – Gistgate Media
Aqua Victor – Scepter Graphics
Royal Prince -Royal Prince Movies
Patrick Ikechukwu – innovative Media
Agba Isaac  – Gravity Media
Ike Justice – Infoscope Media

8. *BEST TRANSPORT COMPANY of the Year*
ABC Transport
The young Motors
Imo Transport Company Ltd

God Is Good Motors
9. *Excellence in Public service of the year*
Jautos Limited
Shalom Farms
Ezihe Farms
7up Bottling Company
Constant Water Bottling Company
Nigerian Breweries
Nigerian Bottling Company
Ozb Communications

10 *Netpreneur of the Year*
Linda Ikeji (Linda Ikeji Blog)

Omoyele Sowore (Sahara Reporters)
Seun Osewa (Nairaland)

Emeh James Anyalekwa (Igbere TV)
IfeanyiCy Njoku  (Ifeanyi Cy Blog)
Anaturuchi Greenbrain ( Gisgtgate)
Chris Kehinde Nwandu CKNnigeria

11 *Excellence in Leadership  Year Award*
Rev Dr.  Ike J. D Nwosu
Dr Chidi Nwadiaru
Dr Cally Cussons
Dr Mercy Ogbodo
Dr Linus Okorie
Rev Dr Fidel Onuoha

12 *Excellence Award to Best Primary School of the year*
Broad Oak School
Living Word Academy Mountain Crest School
Peculiar Kiddies Development School
Roxy Kids Schools
Start Right Primary School
Baptist Primary School
White Label Schools
Golden Child Academy

13. *Excellence Award to Secondary Educational Institution of the Year*
Federal Girls College Owerri
Living Word Academy Secondary
Madonna Secondary school
Rochas Foundation Colledge
Alvana Model Secondary school

14 *Excellence Award to Tertiary Institution of the Year*
Imo State University
Hezekiah University
Federal Polytechnic Nekede
Alvan Ikoku University of Education
Imo State Polytechnic Umuagwo
Rhema University
Federal University of Technology Owerri
Eastern Palm University

15 *Educationist of the Year*
Prof Mrs Adaobi Obasi
Prof Francis Chukuemeka Eze
Prof BTO Ikegwuoha
Prof BEB Nwoke
Prof. Chidi Osuagwu
Prof.  N. A Okere
Prof. Agnes Njoku
Prof. Nnenna Oti
Prof OC Nworgu
Prof UD Anyanwu

16 *Best Bank in Customer Service of the Year*
Zenith Bank
GTBANK
FCMB
DIAMOND BANK
UBA
First Bank

17 *Exceptional Manager of the Year*
Kelechi Ebinyasi -Rockview Hotels
Sunic Foods Ltd
Lamour Ethels – Lamour Events
Rennys Foods Ltd – Mrs Ebere Nwarie Opara
Dozzymore Communications Enterprise- Mr Nnadozie Osuigbo

18. *Telecom Company of the Year Imo*
9mobile
Airtel
MTN
Glo

19. *Imo Hotel of the Year*
Rockview Hotel
Concorde Hotel
West Brook Hotel
Kelvic Suites Hotels
Immaculate Royal Suites
Villa Garden Hotel
Benchmarks Hotels
Royal Billion
Emperor Leisure

20 *Restaurant of the Year*
Jevinik
Mimi’s Place
Manure
Kilimanjaro
Spicesy Suya
Crunchies

21 *FASTFOOD Company of the Year*
Sweeties
Crunchies fried chicken
Sunic Restaurant
Rennys Food
kilimanjaro Restaurant
Dickson Delight
Blue Ribbon

22 *Recreational Centre of the Year*
Ibari Ogwa
Cubanna
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Choppers
Mimi place
Heroes Place
Bongo Square

23 *Humanitarian Service of the year Award*
Goodlight Foundation
Rose Tony Chukwu Foundation
She Needs A Roof Project
Sylvester Osuji Foundation
Zanders Foundation

24 *Civil Society of the Year*
Society Advancement Services
Read Aloud Foundation
Boiling Point Cooperative Society
Leadership Development Foundation for Civic Literacy

25 *Entrepreneur of the Year*
Sir. Tony Ezenna
Leo Stan Ekeh
Chief Tony Chukwu
Chief Frank Nneji

26 *Proactive Lawmaker of the Year (Imo State)*
Rt. Hon .Ugonna Ozuruigbo
Hon. Barr Kennedy Ibeh
Hon. Chukwuemeka Lloyd
Hon Ludard Osuji
Hon Duruji Lawrence Ifeanyi
Hon Dr Ejiogu Uche
Hon  Engr Madumere Chika
Hon Ukoha Bruno Osinachi
Hon Orie Emmanuel
Hon  Ezediaro Henry
Hon Offor Chibedu
Hon Egu
Hon Mrs Ngozi Obiefule
Hon Nnataraonye Ifeanyi
Hon Iheanetu Mike
Hon Amuka Ikechukwu
Hon  Uche F  Agabige
Hon  Barr Uchenna Oguwuike
Hon  Barr Arthur Egwim
Hon Ichie Again Kenneth C
Hon  Marcel O Odunze
Hon Amb. Onwudiwe Uju
Hon Victor Onyewuchi
Hon Nkenna Nzerue
Hon Chief Chiji Chimezie Collins

27 *Proactive Law Makers of the year (Federal)*
Hon. Deacon Chike Okafor
Hon Jerry Alagbaoso
Hon Eke Bede
Hon Goodluck Opiah
Hon Henry Nwawuba
Hon Jones Onyereri
Hon Nnanna Igbokwe
Hon Chukwukere Austin
Hon Onyewuchi Ezenwa
Hon Obinna Onwubariri

28 *BEST CATERING SCHOOL*
Hossana Catering School
Lamour Events
Queen Esty
Evette Catering School

29 *Comedian/Entertainer/MC of the of the Year*
2 Can Talk
Broda Bossman
MC Tboy
Klasikal
Mc Aso Rock
Mc Badmouth
Mc Chuks
Mc Jebi
Mc Yellowmouth
MC Egbeigwe Apama
SoloMourinho

30 *Gospel Artist of the year*
E-berry
Henry Joshua
Broda Bossman
Nemi Iselema
Adesoji Joseph
Mark T
Tonnel Avo
I.O.C Walter
MaureenSings

31 *African Youth Impact Award*
Rev Mrs Carol Ochemba
Rev Dr Bunmi Babs
Chief Bar COC Akaolisa
Pastor Jarlath Onuegbu
Pastor Ralph Ajoku

32 *Dynamic Brand of the Year*
Rapido Foods
E-World Entertainment
House of Freeda
Destiny Supermarket
Golden Touch
Shoprite (Owerri Mall)
Everyday Supermarket

33 *BEST Brand of the Year Award*
Shirley Supremo
Eddy Brown Electronics Nig Ltd
Slot
House of Freeda
Samsung
Royal Billion Apartments
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Chester’s Lounge

37 *BEST MAKE UP ARTIST*
Golden touch
La Kristal
Imperial Makeovers
Sombeaut Makeover

35 *MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*
Eyitope Kuteyi – channel TV Correspondent, Imo State
Cliff Ayozie – NTA
Mrs Shirley Munonye (Frontline Express Newspaper)
Mrs Tricia Iwuoha (National Question Newspaper)
Rochas Pickin
Lolo Becky Zanders – Zanders FM (Igbo Amaka)
Mc Icebaba

36 *BEST STUDIO of the Year*
Dude Digital Studio
Onyi Digital Studio
STA STUDIO
LUMEN PICTURES
Kelvinez
GENTLE DIGITAL STUDIO

37 *Sports Personality  Award*
Kelechi Iheanacho
Alex Iwobi
Mikel Obi
Kanu Nwankwo

38 *Instrumentist of the year*
OK David
SUSSY Plays
Kelvin Fretless

39 *Imo Hip Hop artist of the year*
Golden Okafor (XBusta)
F2
Achara man
Mo-brek
Pozitive
Kenny

40 *Beauty Shop of the Year*
Hair Forest
Bibi Beauty Shop
Mona Saloon
Hair Wizard

41 *BEST DJ OF THE YEAR*
DJ Tuftee
DJ Ridder
DJ Pakky
DJ Shadows
DJ Bombey
DJ Lee
DJ Wonder
DJ Square
Vee DJ
JerryC

42 *Urban Boutique of the year*
Skin Boutique
Millennium
Razor Sharp
Shorty
Delia
House of Freeda

45  *African Impact Awards*
Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha
Amb Uche Ogbuagu
CHIEF DR ( AMB) IKENNA ANICHE.
NKE NKE ENYI IZUOGU
Hon Uche Onyeaguocha
Chief Barr Chris Okewulonu
Dr Chido Nwangwu -Ceo/Founder USAfricaonline
Chief COC Akaolisa
Hon Chidi Nwoke
Hon Chris Anyanwu
Hon Chukwuemeka Lloyd
Barr Chudi Onuzor
Pastor Ralph Ajoku
Hon Kenneth Agbim
Dr Okey Nnate
Barr Kissinger Ikeokwu
Hon Chris AguibE
Nze Ralph Njoku
Dr Chima Anyanso

Reserve your seat to be part of this historic event.

Follow trends on  Official Awards on the following handles:

twitter: @arise_afrika

Instagram: @ariseafrika
Arise Afrika

Facebook page: Face of Arise Africa

For Enquiries and Participation, Sponsorship; call: 08037512288, 08178497715

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply